Back to the top
Ilha de Moçambique Landscape

Visa

All visitors (except citizens of Swaziland, South Africa, Tanzania, Botswana, Malawi, Mauritius, Zambia, and Zimbabwe) need a visa, which can be obtained upon arrival at some airports (Maputo, Vilankulo, and Pemba), and most Mozambican land borders. Entry visas can be purchased in Meticais, US Dollars, or South African Rands.

A tourist visa is valid for 90 days and allows a stay of 30 days. This can be extended for another 30 days at the Immigration offices found in the provinces’ capitals, but given the risk of passport theft, it is much safer to leave by a land border and enter again to get a new visa.

Money: The currency of Mozambique is the Metical.
Language: Portuguese and local dialects, mainly macua.

Phones: After the international prefix (00) dial 258 (Mozambique) 6 (Island of Mozambique). There is a tourist office in the Palace-Museum of S. Paulo with coffee and interesting information (leaflets, guides, books).

© 2018 Watana - Keep Your Roots